Sunday, August 30, 2009

L4D In Ya Ear

I've been rockin with My Way Entertainment since the Juggernaut Bitch and once again they've come with a dope ass video. It's an ode to the game Left 4 Dead and they use the classic Flava In Ya Ear (Remix) video as the base for their parody song. Not only is the shit funny but some of the verse are pretty ill ESPECIALLY Randy's who KILLS his verse as Busta Rhymes lol. I love these guys cuz they remind me of my friends and I. This video may not be for everyone but if you've played Left 4 Dead then you'll definitely laugh your ass off while watching this video. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


The Price of Fame by Me

I did this while listening to "I Hear Them Calling" by Kid Cudi (go check it out if you haven't), just a work in progress.

Fame beckons/click click flash

That’s right that’s right/Dance nigga dance

You asked for this so now here’s your chance

Let’s see what you’ll do for your weekly advance

Drug scandals, Double lives, Sextapes for purchase

Gaining status just to spread lies, what’s the purpose?

Wolves walking in the guise of a role model

Kids’ll lead by the example that you say to follow

Premires one day/TMZ tomorrow

Rumors begin to surface as the soul becomes hollow

Damn, This is what It’s coming to?

A bunch of arkham patients running ‘round in the public view?

To be famous just how much is the toll on you?

Hollywood/Hell shrouded in a golden hue

Hope you enjoyed it, more to come in the future. Till then, Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Thursday, August 27, 2009

Em, Yeezy, Drake & Lil Wayne?!

I got a lil math problem for yall, ok what do you get when you put a young rapper with the biggest hype in recent memory on a track with a troubled white rapper with psychotic split personality, an outspoken and controversial rapper/producer and the self proclaimed "best rapper alive"? Record of the year? Catastrophic disaster? Don't know the answer? well listen to the track and find out. I honestly NEVER thought i'd see this line up on a track together but then again that's the same thing i said when Swagger Like Us came out. Everyone with the exception of Wayne (who's seen better days) KILLED this track but ima go ahead and say that Eminem DESTROYED EVERYONE. He introduces a new flow on the track and his delivery is RIDICULOUS, his verse will definitely silence any doubters that didn't exactly appreciate Relapse and gives us a lil taste of what Em is gonna hit us with once Relapse 2 drops. The end of 09 looks like it's ready to give us a much needed musical kick in the pants. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Tuesday, August 25, 2009


I was looking at this at work and had to post this because it's that damn good. Radiohead is one of my favorite bands and Reckoner is my favorite song of there's. Sometimes on youtube I like to check out covers of my fave songs just see if there are any good ones and Radiohead seldom has good covers so when I saw that Reckoner got covered by Gnarls Barkley (another one of my fave bands) then I jumped on it immediately. Cee-lo's voice is a complete contrast to Thom Yorke's, where Thom's is kinda small and weak, Cee-lo's is big and powerful. Cee-lo brought a different feel to the song giving it more life where as the original version is more cold and stark. I definitely recommend that you check out the cover.

Here's the original version:

Enjoy, Rock on from Krypton.

Dueces Up!


Monday, August 24, 2009

Off That

"Cuz you can't bring the future back"

Seems like with the Blueprint 3 Jay-Z is on a quest to destroy all trends and fads in hip-hop (D.O.A.) and state his claim as the king of the rap game (Run This Town). This song does more of the same with him pretty much saying that everything that's cool now, he's already "off that" and that rappers need to get on his level. Like D.O.A. I wasn't really feelin this song on my first listen. Mostly because of the fact that with Drake on the song, and Timbo on the beat i was expecting something EPIC and epic wasn't what I heard. After repeated listens though I grew to really like it. It's definitely far from Jay's lyrical best and Drake is reserved to the chorus but it's still a dope track. Plus Timbo's beat on it is dope (not as good as Dirt Off Your Shoulders though). So far my ranking of the tracks off of BP3 are Run This Town, Off That and then D.O.A. I'm still very excited about this project and definitely looking forward to hearing what Jay has in store (especially looking for the the Yeezy beats and the Neptunes collabo). Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Friday, August 21, 2009

Cross to Black

My favorite up and coming DMV rapper and a good friend of mine Hassani Kwess recently dropped his new EP today and trust me when I say this, this dude is something special. Please be sure to d/l it and give it a listen. Hit me up with some feedback on it. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Thursday, August 20, 2009

Spice of Life

"You flail around try to sound with no control
Its like obsession a possession right to the soul"

Now for those of yall that've been following my blog for a while know that I'm a huge fan of manga/anime (japanese comics and cartoons for those of yall that don't know). And lately I've been hooked on this show called Mongolian Chop Squad Beck. Beck follows a group of friends in high school who start up a band and chronicles their slow rise to superstardom. What I love so much about this anime is that it's a legit band story. You see rehersals, music videos and live concerts perfomed by them and the music is damn good. The best way for me to describe the band's style is like Nirvana mixed with Rage Against the Machine. I haven't finished it yet but from what I've seen so far it's already become one of my favorite animes of all time. You should definitely check it out if your an anime fan or a fan of rock music. Also check out the video I posted which is a my favorite song of theirs. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Run This Town

"Life's a game but it's not fair/I break the rules cuz I don't care"

This is officially knocked Welcome to Heartbreak out of the top spot as my favorite video of 2009. There's so many things that I like about the video that I'm just not gonna waste my breath and I'm just gonna tell you to watch it asap. No one could've done this better than these 3. Blueprint 3 in stores Sept 11, go check out the official tracklist if you haven't already, looks mighty impressive. Rock on from Krypton.

P.S. In my humble opinion i think Kanye's verse KILLS Jay's 2 verses =P

Dueces Up!


Tuesday, August 18, 2009

When The Money Goes, Will The Honeys Stay?

"sometimes the best way to see someone is by not looking at them"

This is one of my favorite songs off of Fab's new album so I'm real happy that they mad a video for it. It's a good look for both Jay and Fab. Check it out. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces up!


Saturday, August 8, 2009


I have newfound respect for this dude. This right here was truly impressive. I'm really hoping that he keeps rapping like this and continues to grow and mature because if he does he'll definitely end up being a fave of mine, real talk. Rock on from Krypton

Dueces Up!


Sunday, August 2, 2009

Some Morning Funny

Wass good blog world? Up above are two HILARIOUS spoofs that should get your day started with some laughs. First is a spoof by Alphacat (famous for his Obama impressions during the campaign) of Drake's Best I Ever Had. Now I personally enjoyed the video (though I do agree it coulda been a lil better but hey it's his first big video) but Alphacat plays Drake to a TEE! Poor guy, worst thing about being the next big thing that people think can do no wrong is when you do mess up it's THAT much more noticable. He'll be aight though, just give him a lil time. After that is this old skit from the show Short Circuitz featuring Nick Cannon and Affion Crockett back during Nas' Hip Hop is Dead movement. The video shows Nick and Affion rapping about watermelon in blackface. It might be offensive to some *cough*peoplewithnosenseofhumor*coug* but I was laughing my ass off! Hopefully these two videos help ya start ya day off in good spirits. Till next time, Rock on from Krypton.

Dueces Up!